top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 9, 2024

Welcome to Deli Ops 101 (“Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”)! We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at allen@deliops101.com.

 

When you visit our website https://www.deliops101.com/ (the “Website”), use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.deliops101.com/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by signing up for our newsletter or registering for events) or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Personal Information Provided by You: We collect names; email addresses; phone numbers; mailing addresses; job titles; contact preferences; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

  • Payment Data: We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by PayPal. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: PayPal Privacy Policy.

  • Event Registration Information: When you register for events through our service provider, Constant Contact, we collect the information you provide to facilitate your registration. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: Constant Contact Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process: If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process.

  • To send administrative information to you: We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications: We and/or our third-party marketing partners (Constant Contact) may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time by clicking here: Unsubscribe.

  • To post testimonials: We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial.

  • Request Feedback: We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To protect our Services: We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enable user-to-user communications: We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm: If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • To manage user accounts: We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order

  • To deliver services to the user: We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users: We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

  • For other business purposes: We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

  • Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing (PayPal), data analysis, email delivery (Constant Contact), hosting services (Wix), customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity.

  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • With your Consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We use Google Analytics (GA4) and Google Tag Manager (GTM) to enhance user experience and track key events on our Website. These services help us understand how visitors use our Website, allowing us to improve our services based on user behavior. For more information on how Google collects and processes data, please visit: Google's Privacy Policy.

Google Ads and Remarketing

We use Google Ads to promote our services and remarketing to show ads to users who have previously visited our Website. For more information on how Google Ads collects and processes data, please visit: Google's Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the termination of your account.

How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

What Are Your Privacy Rights?

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to request access to the information we hold about you, to request that we update, correct, or delete any inaccuracies in your personal information, and to request that we do not sell your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at allen@deliops101.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on our Website. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by email at allen@deliops101.com or by mail to:

Deli Ops 101 / Thought For Food Consulting
P.O. Box 451
Fairfax, CA 94978

United States

bottom of page